How to Apply for a Taiwan Visa Online

I’m often thrilled when I don’t go through so much hassle in applying for a visa. As a a Philippine passport holder, it’s always a pain in the butt to apply for a visa to many countries I want to visit.

Except in the case of Taiwan.

The Taiwanese government allows nationals from the Philippines, India, Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam who holds a valid resident/visitor visa from the US, Canada, Japan, UK, Australia, New Zealand and Schengen Agreement countries to obtain a visa or a travel certificate online without going to any consulate. This particular visa can also be single entry granted it hasn’t been used yet to enter the country it was issued for and it hasn’t expired.

If you applied for the Taiwan travel certificate when your single entry visas were unused and then used your visa before you enter Taiwan, you have to apply for a Taiwan visa (not the online one). You have to be able to present your valid visa along with your passport when you enter Taiwan.

Fortunately, I happen to have a valid multiple entry US and Japan tourist visa. Whoohoo!

From the official Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Taiwan website:

Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate (Applicable to citizens of India, Indonesia, Vietnam, the Philippines and Thailand)

Effective January 1, 2016, the nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines and Indonesia, who possess a valid resident/visitor visa (including an electronic one) (**) or resident certificate (including a permanent one) issued by the U.S.A., Canada, Japan, the U.K., Schengen Agreement countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers may access to the “Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate” of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (website: https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/) for an “Authorization Certificate” before departure for Taiwan.

Other requirements include:

  • Your passport must be valid for 6 months
  • You have a return ticket

The visa issued is valid for 90 days so within 90 days you must enter Taiwan or else it will expire. Once you’re in Taiwan, you can stay for 30 stays. It is also multiple entry. You can reapply for your next visa 7 days before it expires.

The process is really simple and unbelievably, takes 5-10 minutes.

First go to the website: https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast

You’ll see this page. Just click your desired language. I chose English.

Taiwan

This is the next page that’ll pop up. Click Next.

Taiwan 2

Do the same for the other pages until you’ve reached this page.

Taiwan form

Then just fill in all the necessary information.

Under Special Requirements : “Number” means your visa number.

Then just click next and it’ll direct you to a page to confirm your information and print the form. I also print a copy of the receipt, just in case.

Don’t be surprised that your Taiwanese Online Visa/Travel Certificate looks sort “unofficial” and looks like something you’d make in a word doc in high school (governments, meh)

taiwan-travel-authorization-certificate

Taiwan e-visa photo

Fortunately, travelers have been using this e-visa often enough in the Philippines that airlines won’t give you a hard time. Especially, Cebu Pacific. Upon checking in in NAIA Terminal 3, I just showed them my US tourist visa and the travel certificate. Then I breezed right through.

When I arrived in Taiwan Passport control, I just showed the Taiwanese officer my US visa and the original Taiwanese travel certificate (yes, the one with the dove) or e-visa. He glanced at them and stamped my passport. I had thought they were going to give me a visa sticker or something but that was it.

Easiest visa application I’ve applied for. And that’s something coming from a Filipino who’s always applying for visas.

For more info on Taiwan e-visa, visit their official website:

http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=6464&ctNode=868&mp=2

If you don’t have a valid visa from the developed countries mentioned and want to apply for a Taiwan visa in the consulate, go to this link. I found this is the most detailed post with step by step instructions and pictures.

Taiwan Tourist for Filipinos

 

Note: Please check the Taiwanese website for any changes on the Taiwan online visa. Visa regulations often change.

Taiwan Stamp Photo credit

Advertisements

51 thoughts on “How to Apply for a Taiwan Visa Online

  1. Savi says:

    I hope someone will reply me here as I ran out of all my options. So I applied for Travel certificate for Taiwan. I am a Canadian PR and fall under five Southeast Asian countries program. I am so confused as all i received is a approved status with electronic receipt # and some other details. There was an option to print so I did that but now am I looking for something else or this is it. That’s what travel certificate is. I tried calling helpline but I can only speak English so was not much of help. Hope you guys can help me out. I don’t want to waste money on air tickets or travel without proper documents. Thanks!!!!

  2. Dorxie says:

    Hi Kate, just a question regarding the “GIVEN NAME” in the Travel Authorization Certificate. I hold a Filipino passport and I will be traveling to Taipei this weekend. It’s my second time to go there. The first time I went there was in 2014, wherein I applied for a Taiwanese tourist visa because all my OECD visas were expired. In 2015, I received my 10-year US visa, making me now eligible to apply for a Travel Authorization Certificate (TAC).

    As I was filling up the online form for the TAC, I was a bit confused with the “GIVEN NAME” field. In my previous Taiwanese visa, my GIVEN NAME is just my first name; however, in my US visa, my GIVEN NAME includes my MIDDLE NAME (Mom’s maiden surname) as well. Which should I follow in filling up the online form for the TAC?

    Also, I have been issued Australian, Korean and 2 Schengen visas in the past and all just bear my SURNAME and GIVEN NAME. It is only my US visa that includes my SURNAME, GIVEN NAME and MIDDLE NAME.

    Hope you can share what you did in your application. Thanks!

    • Kate says:

      Hi Dorxie! I had the same situation in my US visa too. US VISA follows the format that they list your middle name (mother’s maiden surname) as part of your given name because they do not list the MIDDLE NAME. What I did for my Taiwan online application is the same for the US visa. Since they did not ask for my MIDDLE NAME in the application, I put just my SURNAME and in the Given Names all my first two names including my MIDDLE NAME. So include your MIDDLE NAME (mother’s maiden surname) in the Given Names section.

      Hope this helps.

  3. Jack Mangorind says:

    I plan to visit Taiwan next month Dec 2016, i read that we can use the expired visa not more than 10 years i.e for Japan Visa to apply for the travel certificate. My case, I visited Japan end of last year Dec 2015, hence my japan visa is USED visa. Do you think if I am eligible for the Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate? I had applied and it’s approved but I am just wondering if that is true.

    • Kate says:

      yes, you can use the expired visa. I was wondering if your Japanese visa was single or multiple entry? If it’s multiple and is still valid for use this year then you can use it. I don’t know where you read you can use the expired visa because I don’t think that’s the case.

  4. RAMLI says:

    I will go to Taipei on December 11, 2016. I Hold Japan’s 5 years Visa (will end at 2020).
    I only have firts name, just RAMLI. no has given name. I already apply throught this website : https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast.
    but after fill all field (without Given Name), it has error message ” Please Check with the counter of this office. (2006).
    But if fill SURNAME and GIVEN NAME with same : RAMLI RAMLI
    is it will be problem when I arrived at Taipei? because my passport name only RAMLI

  5. jealogy says:

    Hello,

    I will be travelling to Taiwan for the first time without any of the mentioned visas for other countries. Is it okay to apply for an e-visa (not the travel authorization certificate). Or do I have to apply for the ordinary paper-based tourist visa?

  6. Milo says:

    Hi there, im planning on visiting Taiwan in the 24th of February (which is 2 months from now), my cousin was helping me applying for the Certificate and we kinda printed it out. But the expiration date falls in the 22nd of Feb. So i’m wondering if i can re-apply it again so that the can be correct?

  7. Paul says:

    Hi Im planning to visit taiwan probably by March or April for the first time. I do hold a Canadian pr card and currently residing here in Toronto. Does it matter what country you are coming from? Or as long as you have the Philippine Passport, PR card and the return flight ticket you’re good to go? Thank you 🙂

    • Kate says:

      No, wherever you’re coming from as long as you have a Philippine passport you still have to apply for a Taiwan visa. The good news since you have Canadian PR you can just apply online and have it ready in 10 minutes.

  8. Cielo says:

    Hello. Thanks for your blog. I have question. What number in your US visa did you use? The one on the upper right hand corner (control number) or the red 8-digit number on the lower right hand side? Thank you.

    • Kate says:

      The right one would be the red 8 digit number. But my airline, Cebu Pacific wanted me to list the control number. I think you can use either- should be okay.

  9. Niki says:

    Hi a real quick and urgent question. Do all your documents including your US visa have to be minimum 6 months valid?? I am on an Australian visa but is going to expire in 5 months so I’m hoping I can still travel. Your blog really did help answer my biggest question!
    Thanks 🙂

    • Kate says:

      It has to be still valid when you apply and maybe when you arrive in Taiwan . I am not sure if the visa still has to be valid when you set foot in the country. You have to check Taiwan e-visa requirements for the latest updates and rules. They would have it. Good luck!

    • Kate says:

      You can find it online in their site. I don’t remember if I paid online or if it was free. If I paid, it wasn’t too expensive. Sorry, I can’t be of much help.

  10. kristanomd says:

    Thanks for this info. Since Taiwan visa expensive, i’ll be applying again for a japan visa and use it for the travel certificate. Even if i get another single entry japan visa, it is still valid 🙂

  11. Mars says:

    Hi. I don’t understand this part of the requirements..”The visas in the aforementioned list of required documents do not include work permits.” I hold a NZ work visa good for a year. Will it allow me to have an ROC? Thanks.

      • Mars says:

        Yes. I was about to fill the application and I came across the note parts.. I dont understand the statement though..

      • Kate says:

        I am not sure since it’s been a while I’ve done the online visa. I think there wasn’t last time I applied online.

      • Mars says:

        Notes:
        – Application can only be applied individually. No group or family filing will be accepted nor acknowledged.
        – Holders of the aforementioned visas bearing a stamp of VOID, CANCELLED or CANCELLED WITHOUT PREJUDICE and failed to present a renewed or updated visa, are not eligible for an R.O.C. Travel Authorization Certificate.
        – If you have middle names, enter the names into the “Surname” or “Given name” field.
        – THE VISAS IN THE AFORMENTIONED LIST OF REQUIRED DOCUMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE WORK PERMITS.
        -Online applications can only be made by persons holding valid regular passports. Persons holding temporary, emergency, or informal passports, or travel documents other than a passport, cannot submit online applications.
        -Applicants who hold permanent resident cards with no expiry date may enter 9999 for year, 12 for month and 31 for day in the Date field.
        -If any mistake is made during the online application process, the applicant may submit a new application.
        -Once the application has been approved, the applicant is kindly requested to print out the ROC Travel Authorization Certificate. The applicant must present the certificate and the required documents for inspection when entering Taiwan. Entry will be denied if the required documents are not produced.
        -An approved ROC Travel Authorization Certificate is valid for 90 days. Multiple entries within these 90 days are allowed. The holder of an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate may stay in Taiwan for 30 days, starting from the day after arrival. If the holder wishes to apply for another ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, he or she must do so seven days prior to the expiry of the current certificate.

        I capslock the note.. Thank u so much..
        Here’s the link: http://www.roc-taiwan.org/ph_en/post/1746.html

      • Kate says:

        Thanks for posting this. So I read that in the website and Taiwan’s page. I’m a bit confused because the wording is vague. “Work permits” can mean anything from work holiday visa to special skills work visa. Because a work visa falls under the category of “resident visa” because you’re temporarily residing in the country. Plus you’ve submitted more docs than an average tourist visa- to bar you from entering doesn’t make sense either.

        I suggest you call the Taiwan embassy to clarify this. I hope they consider work visas as resident visas. Good luck!

  12. Lukita says:

    HI, We have plan to go to Taiwan next weekend. Im Indonesian living in Chengdu, China. I have a valid US visa for 5 years that makes me eligable to apply application online? May I know is there any processing time till its get approve? so then I can proceed to buy a return flight ticket. Appreciate your reply on this.

    • Kate says:

      Yes you can apply online for that. I forgot the processing time but it was a few days- not long. You an also check out their website for an answer. Hope this helps.

    • Kate says:

      Check the Taiwan e-visa website if your country is listed in their list of accepted countries. You also need a valid visa from an OECD country to get the Taiwan e-visa. Hope this helps.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s